Poltergeist 2013

Fleet #28 hosted its annual Poltergeist Regatta on October 5 and 6, 2013.  The regatta was attended by eleven Interlakes from five clubs (Hoover, Sandusky, Mohican, Leather Lips and ISC).

As the participants arrived at the Indianapolis Sailing Club a light rain was in the air, but this did not lessen the enthusiasm of the upcoming races.  The racers enjoyed the lunch prepared for them by Fleet #28 as they socialized with friends.  It was good to meet new friends like Logan Floyd and Dennis Osborn, along with seeing “old” friends like Tim Cullenen.  Bruce Tran made the trip over to sail with Tom Humphrey and Team Boucher was also back again this year.

The rain continued for a couple hours, delaying the start one hour.  With the wind filling in around 6 MPH and the temperature in the upper 60’s, PRO Paul White setup a two lap windward-leeward course.  As the day continued, the wind increased nicely to around 10-12 MPH.  indy_1

As usual the group from Hoover traveled to Indy as a group.  This continued on the race course with them dominating the top four spots on the race course.  The leader of the group this year was Steve Aspery, with long time crew Jamie Jones and new crew Logan Floyd, winning two of the three races on Saturday and both races on Sunday.  Scott Savage, with crew Jeff Jones won the first race on Saturday and finished second overall for the regatta.  Team R and Team Three Rivers were only separated by one point after racing on Saturday.  Team R sailed just a little bit faster on Sunday to hold onto third place, with Team Three Rivers finishing fourth. Tom Humphrey and Bruce Tran sailed well with consistent finishes to round out the top five.

Saturday night, after a warm shower, the competitors enjoyed appetizers, our traditional State Fair Pork Chop dinner and desert.  Our ISCA Class President, Steve Aspery, then presented those in attendance with a class update.

Sunday morning brought more rain with 6-12 MPH breezes.  The early morning breeze was from the east.  However, as we prepared to start the second race of the day, the wind rotated 180 degrees.  PRO Paul White rotated the course and the rain picked up in intensity.  The competitors were asked if they wanted to go in.  They did not.  We were enjoying the close, completive racing.

As the boats were being put away, hot chili was being prepared for lunch.  Following lunch, trophies were presented to the top five finishers, Steve Aspery, Scott Savage, Jeff Clark, Mike McClinchie and Tom Humphrey.

All who attended went away satisfied having sailed five races and having plenty of good food.  We missed all those who could not make it this year and a hope to see all of you next year.  For more details of the racing, check out these tracks provided by Tom Humphrey’s GPS trackers:

Race 1

Race 2

Race 3

Race 4

Race 5

Here are the results

RANK BOAT SKIPPER & CREW FLEET CLUB R 1 R 2 R 3 R 4 R 5 TOTAL
1 1402 Steve Aspery
Jamie Jones & Logan Floyd
24 HOOVER 2 1 1 1 1 6
2 1340 Scott Savage & Jeff Jones 24 HOOVER 1 3 2 2 5 13
3 1370 Jeff Clark & Tim Cullenen 24 HOOVER 3 4 3 3 2 15
4 1424 Mike McClinchie & Bill Smith 24 HOOVER 5 2 4 4 3 18
5 1417 Tom Humphrey & Bruce Tran 1 SANDUSKY 4 6 8 5 4 27
6 1374 Don & Tim Wilson & Matt Stall 28 INDY 7 5 6 7 7 32
7 1433 Bill Sanderson & Dennis Osborn 5 MOHICAN 6 8 7 8 6 35
8 1178 Mark & Jim Boucher 23 LEATHER LIPS 9 7 5 9 9 39
9 1360 Thane Morgan, Terry M., Katie B.,  & Joe N. 28 INDY 11 10 10 6 8 45
10 1313 Hans Haupt & Jo Delano 28 INDY 8 9 DNC DNC DNC 53
11 1307 John Nagle & Ros Lim 28 INDY 10 11 9 DNC DNC 54
DNC Did Not Compete * * 12 12 12

 

2013 Poltergeist Regatta

By Don Wilson